casey (katyastrophe) wrote,
casey
katyastrophe

  • Mood:

uggghhhhhhh

ok ive been writing a list of everything i MUST take to get my bachelors in 2 years after transferin to uva, been workin on it for 3 dayysssss
n here is what ive found out..
THIS SUCKS AND I WANT MY OLD MAJOR BACK!
bachelors in psychology only need 56 hours
i needdd oh about.. 77!
77 hours in science!
77!
thats over 2 years by itself!
not to mention the couple of psych classes i want to take!
and the couple of grad requirement classes i need like a fine arts and a year of PE and a lit class
soooo all together, to get my bachelors in biology i need to take 87 credit hours in 2 years..
*pouts*
i will need to take a full class load of 18 hours a semester for 4 semesters and take classes during the summer after i get my associates and the summer between my junior n senior years..
this totally sucks
and and i HAVE to take biology n chemistry before i transfer or there is no way in hell even with both summers that i will be able to get my bachelors.. so yeah
i need to go change my schedule now
no more anatomy
i dont need it at all for my bachelors
SORRY EVAN I WAS RIGHT N YOU WERE WRONG
so i gotta go do that on monday
*sigh*
there goes my two free days
now i gotta get up at 6 for 5 days ina row =(=(
n to make it all worse..
i dont even get to take light stuff in uva
i have to take at least 3 classes in bio per semester, 1 class chem, 1 class physics and 1 calc or statistics for first year cuz for med school i need : 1 year of biology with lab, 1 year chem with lab, 1 year organic chem with lab, 1 year of physics and 1 year of calculus.. but yeah i have to take 44 hours of just plain biology so i triple up on those
*screams*
why oh why did i go to community college
if i had gone to a 4 year i woulda had half of this done already
sure i have all my gen ed requirements before i go but man 18 straight hours of science and math for 4 semesters is gonna kiiiilllllll meeeeeeee
but hey least mcats will be a breeze after this!
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments